“Never give up… NEVER surrender!”
[…] And then watch them capture the rest of the market they don’t already own.

  23. Mr. Fusion says:

    Paul

    While many will agree that legislators are idiots, I disagree. The guy I voted for sure wasn’t an idiot. Maybe his opposition and the people that voted for him are idiots. But my guy isn’t.

    And as I’ve said repeatedly, if you don’t like your legislator, vote for someone else. And if you don’t like any of them, get involved in the process and help someone you like run.

  24. Mr. Fusion says:

    17 USC 602(a)(2) says that “importation, for the private use of the importer and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time” is NOT infringement.

    And if France removes the DRM then maybe there will be a pipeline straight from France to the US.

  25. SN says:

    Fusion, shhh…. we don’t want the RIAA to hear!

  26. Mr. Fusion says:

    SN

    What I want to say about the RIAA can’t be said on this blog.