“Never give up… NEVER surrender!”
[…] In other words, while Apple could sue its users in civil court, it couldn’t sue Real.

    And lastly, license agreements don’t change the fact that the DMCA does impede the free market. Anyone who agrees with the free market should disagree with the DMCA.

    Heck, even the conservative Cato Institute is coming out against the DMCA.

  17. Steve says:

    Mike, so how is allofmp3.com working out? There is a loophole in the law that no one talks about which makes it perfectly legal to use in the US.

    17 USC 602(a)(2) says that “importation, for the private use of the importer and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time” is NOT infringement.

    The only thing that scares me about allofmp3.com is that it’s almost certainly run by the Russian mob, and giving those guys my personal information just seems dangerous.

  18. Mike Voice says:

    Too bad they are only worried about music files, and portable players.