[B]ecause civil law describes a contract as an offer, consideration and acceptance, in politics we have:
[…] His lips are moving…”
Lewis,
Ok, a little more searching,
Minnesota The charge carries up to five years’ imprisonment and a $10,000 fine.
Washington, one yr jail and $5,000 fine
Florida it is illegal but I don’t know the fine,
Justice Department spokeswoman Chris Watney said at least two federal laws make it illegal to buy or sell votes or to aid and abet in the buying or selling of votes
The same link has California and New York spokespeople also saying vote selling or buying is illegal in their States.
OK, Federal 18 USCS § 597 reads, in part:
“Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote–…
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
So if you want gain for your vote, make it worthwhile.
Mr. Fusion: the law of contracts holds that a valid contract has three elements:
1. an offer (promise),
2. consideration (vote)
3. acceptance (vote cast for promise).