France Sees P2P as a good thing — Wow, this is just breaking now! Huge.
[…] 5. RTaylor says:

    I love the French, but they love being contrary just for the sake of being contrary.

  6. Luís Camacho says:

    “I love the French, but they love being contrary just for the sake of being contrary.”

    That’s neat!
    P.S: I’m not french

  7. Steve Newlin says:

    Actually, there is a little known loophole in US law that allows you to download music from outside the US without any copyright violation.

    17 USC 602(a)(2) says that “importation, for the private use of the importer and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time” is NOT infringement.

    Thus, if you “import” one song from say, allofmp3.com, or from some other foreign server, for personal use, and do not distribute it to anyone else, the RIAA could not legally come after you.